100% Natural Origin Ingredients
Non-Nano Zinc Oxide
When zinc oxide is manufactured as a UV filter, it is made as either small particles, named “nano” or larger particles, named “non-nano”. A nanoparticle is a particle smaller than 100 nanometers (nm), or 100 billionths of a meter. Many sunscreen manufactures use nano size zinc oxide because it is clear, making it less whitening when the sunscreen is applied. The nano mineral filters are not as effective as the non-nano mineral filters because many of the UV rays pass through the smaller nano sized particles. There are studies showing that very small nanoparticles (smaller than 35nm) of zinc oxide can be harmful to the environment by being toxic to marine life. Love Sun Body only uses non-nano zinc oxide. The range for "non-nano" is 100 nanometers (nm) or greater. The larger size non-nano zinc oxide is opaque and absorbs, scatters and reflects UV rays.
Non-Nano Titanium Dioxide
When titanium dioxide is manufactured as a UV filter, it is made as either small particles, named “nano” or larger particles, named “non-nano”. A nanoparticle is a particle smaller than 100 nanometers (nm), or 100 billionths of a meter. Many sunscreen manufactures use nano size titanium dioxide because it is clear, making it less whitening when the sunscreen is applied. The nano mineral filters are not as effective as the non-nano mineral filters because many of the UV rays pass through the smaller nano sized particles. There are studies showing that very small nanoparticles (smaller than 35nm) of titanium dioxide can be harmful to the environment by being toxic to marine life. Love Sun Body only uses non-nano titanium dioxide. The range for "non-nano" is 100 nanometers (nm) or greater. The larger size non-nano titanium dioxide is opaque and absorbs, scatters and reflects UV rays.
Alumina is a naturally occurring mineral used as a thickening agent.
Aqua/Water is a liquid that forms the Earths seas, lakes, rivers and rain.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)
The scientific name for the shea tree; shea butter is produced from the fruit of the trees. We use this to bind moisture to the skin, and to protect skin from the elements.
A pure vegetable alkane. It is biodegradable, non-GMO bio-sourced and used as an emollient.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is a specific fraction of coconut oil fatty acids, skin-loving caprylic & capric fatty acids which creates a dry, silky oil form of esters.
Capryloyl Glycerin/Sebacic Acid Copolymer
This is a plant-derived texture enhancer, used as an alternative to silicone and dimethicone.
From citrus fruits, Citric Acid is a common naturally-occurring preservative and water softener.
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Extract
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Extract is rich in skin-conditioning fatty acids, proteins and complex B vitamins. When combined with Lactobacillus functions acts as a non-irritating, effective, mixture that increases the bioavailability of natural phytocompounds. These moisturizing and conditioning ingredients are also effective at preventing the growth of fungus, specifically yeast and mold and increase moisture levels of the skin.
Glycerin is an outstanding moisturizer, works as an emollient, sunflower and rapeseed origin.
A plant derived multi-functional ingredient that has emollient and moisturizing properties that restores oils of the skin, regulates the skin moisture and acts as a humidifier to the skin, working as a co-emulsifier (meaning that next to other emulsifiers it can help water and oil to mix) and it has a strong antimicrobial activity.
A plant derived emulsifier which is also used for its antimicrobial activity and skin-conditioning properties.
Hectorite is a natural clay that enhances texture by imparting a smooth and silky feel.
Iron Oxides are naturally occurring minerals known to be safe, gentle and non-toxic on the surface of the skin. Iron oxides typically come in shades of red, orange, brown and black. With the right proportion of titanium dioxide (which is white), it can cover imperfections and provide an even skin tone.
This plant derived fatty acid is used as a binding agent and texture enhancer.
Jojoba Esters are a complex mixture of long chain fatty acids and fatty alcohols. Pure jojoba esters' chemical structure is very similar to that of human sebum.
Lactobacillus is one of the species of microorganisms used to produce fermented products. Like many members of the lactic acid bacteria family, Lactobacillus is capable of restricting the growth of other microorganisms by acidifying its environment and moisturizing benefits.
Lactobacillus Ferment acts as a natural broad-spectrum antimicrobial by acidifying the environment and producing antimicrobial peptides called bacteriocins.
This plant based unique ingredient has a real affinity with your skin, containing 60% to 70% phospholipids, it immediately penetrates your skin, metabolizing ceramides and forming healthy skin cells, which in turn stabilizes your skin’s barrier function. It is also rich in fatty acids; linoleic acid, linolenic acid, palmitic acid, oleic acid, and stearic acid which are vital for skin health.
Natural Tiare is also called Tahitian gardenia or Tiaré flower, the perfume-oil is made by infusing the blossoms in coconut oil.
Natural Vanillin is most prominent as the principal flavor and aroma compound in vanilla.
Polyglyceryl-2 Dipolyhydroxystearate is a vegetable-derived ingredient used as an emulsifier and skin conditioning ingredient. Emulsifiers help keep ingredients blended.
Polyglyceryl-3 Diisostearate is a plant-derived ingredient used as an emulsifier.
Polyglyceryl-3 Polyricinoleate is a vegetable-derived ingredient used as an emollient and skin hydrating agent.
Polyhydroxystearic Acid is used as a dispersant, thickener and stabilizer, plant-derived.
Raspberry Seed Oil
Raspberry Seed Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the beautiful red, tart berries of Rubus idaeus, commonly cultivated in the temperate regions of Europe and northern Asia. Like all berry oils, is one of the best choices for protective skin care products where it shows a remarkable protective and healing benefit not delivered by any other oils.
Silica is a colorless compound that occurs as the mineral quartz and as a principal constituent of sandstone and other rocks.
Sodium Chloride (Natural Salt)
Sodium Chloride assists in regulating the viscosity of our formulas.
Sorbitan Olivate is an emulsifier and surfactant made from natural sugar alcohol and the fatty acids of olive oil.
Stearic Acid is a naturally occurring fatty acid, vegetable origin. Stearic acid has been shown to protect skin's surface against water loss and help shore up skin's protective barrier.
Sunflower Oil is the oil pressed from the seeds of sunflower (Helianthus annuus). When it comes to skincare, sunflower seed oil is a great source of vitamin E, rich in nutrients and antioxidants, and is effective for combatting skincare issues like acne, inflammation, general redness and irritation of the skin. Sunflower oil has emollient properties that help the skin retain its moisture.
Tocopherol is a form of Vitamin E. We source Tocopherol that is made from sunflower oil. Tocopherol contains antioxidants that act to protect cells against the effects of free radicals, which are potentially damaging by-products of the body's metabolism.
Xanthan Gum is a polysaccharide produced from simple sugars. It is an effective thickening agent and stabilizer.