Non-Nano Zinc Oxide
Zinc Oxide is a naturally occurring mineral that is formed from zinc. A nanoparticle is a particle smaller than 100 nanometers (nm), or 100 billionths of a meter. There are studies showing that very small nanoparticles (smaller than 35nm) of uncoated zinc oxide can be harmful to the environment by being toxic to marine life. Love Sun Body only uses non-nano zinc oxide.
Non-Nano Titanium Dioxide
Titanium Dioxide is a naturally occurring mineral that is formed from titanium. A nanoparticle is a particle smaller than 100 nanometers (nm), or 100 billionths of a meter. There are studies showing that very small nanoparticles (smaller than 35nm) of uncoated titanium dioxide can be harmful to the environment by being toxic to marine life. Love Sun Body only uses non-nano titanium dioxide.
Naturally occurring mineral used as an abrasive, a thickening agent, and an absorbent in cosmetics.
Aqua/Water is a liquid that forms the Earths seas, lakes, rivers and rain and is the basis of the fluids of living organisms.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)
The scientific name for the shea tree; shea butter is produced from the fruit of the trees. We use this to bind moisture to the skin, and to protect skin from the elements.
A pure vegetable alkane. It is biodegradable, non-GMO bio-sourced and used as an emollient.
Capryloyl Glycerin/Sebacic Acid Copolymer
This is a plant-derived texture enhancer, used as an alternative to silicone and dimethicone.
Cetyl Alcohol works as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener and carrying agent, manufactured from naturally occurring vegetable oils.
From citrus fruits, Citric Acid is a common naturally-occurring preservative and water softener.
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Extract
Glycerin is an outstanding moisturizer, works as an emollient, sunflower and rapeseed origin.
A plant derived multi-functional ingredient that has emollient and moisturizing properties that restores oils of the skin, regulates the skin moisture and acts as a humidifier to the skin, working as a co-emulsifier (meaning that next to other emulsifiers it can help water and oil to mix) and it has a strong antimicrobial activity.
A plant derived emulsifier which is also used for its antimicrobial activity and skin-conditioning properties.
Hectorite is a natural clay that enhances texture by imparting a smooth and silky feel.
This plant derived fatty acid is used as a binding agent and texture enhancer.
Lactobacillus is one of the species of microorganisms used to produce fermented products. Like many members of the lactic acid bacteria family, Lactobacillus is capable of restricting the growth of other microorganisms by acidifying its environment and moisturizing benefits.
Lactobacillus Ferment acts as a natural broad-spectrum antimicrobial by acidifying the environment and producing antimicrobial peptides called bacteriocins.
This plant based unique ingredient has a real affinity with your skin, containing 60% to 70% phospholipids, it immediately penetrates your skin, metabolizing ceramides and forming healthy skin cells, which in turn stabilizes your skin’s barrier function. It is also rich in fatty acids; linoleic acid, linolenic acid, palmitic acid, oleic acid, and stearic acid which are vital for skin health.
Natural Tiare is also called Tahitian gardenia or Tiaré flower, the perfume-oil is made by infusing the blossoms in coconut oil.
Polyglyceryl-2 Dipolyhydroxystearate is a vegetable-derived ingredient used as an emulsifier and skin conditioning ingredient. Emulsifiers help keep ingredients blended.
Polyglyceryl-3 Diisostearate is a plant-derived ingredient used as an emulsifier.
Polyglyceryl-3 Polyricinoleate is a vegetable-derived ingredient used as an emollient and skin hydrating agent.
Polyhydroxystearic Acid is used as a dispersant, thickener and stabilizer, plant-derived.
Raspberry Seed Oil
Sambucus Nigra Fruit Extract
Also known as black elderberry or Sambucus nigra, this dark purple to black shrub-growing berry has potent antioxidant properties due to the flavonoid and various polyphenol compounds naturally present in the fruit. Elderberry also has remarkable skin-soothing effects and can help defend skin’s appearance from environmental pollutants.
Sodium Chloride (Natural Salt)
Sodium Chloride assists in regulating the viscosity of our formulas.
Sorbitan Olivate is an emulsifier and surfactant made from natural sugar alcohol and the fatty acids of olive oil.
Stearic Acid is a naturally occurring fatty acid, vegetable origin. Stearic acid has been shown to protect skin's surface against water loss and help shore up skin's protective barrier.
Tocopherol is a form of Vitamin E. We source Tocopherol that is made from sunflower oil. Tocopherol contains antioxidants that act to protect cells against the effects of free radicals, which are potentially damaging by-products of the body's metabolism.